James ( • - •) ジェームス
सजदे declension in song lyrics: ? Hey all, I've recently become interested in Bollywood movies and songs and I decided to watch Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi. (Great film, would recommend :D) From the song Tujh Mein Rab Dikhta Hai there is the line: "सजदे सर झुकता है, यारा मैं क्या करुँ". Would anyone be able to explain to me why sajadaa सजदा is declined to sajade सजदे here and how it changes the meaning? Thank you :) Edit: P.S. Why is है used in "तुझ में रब दिखता है" instead of हुँ even though the translation is supposedly "I see (my) God in you"?
Aug 23, 2018 10:56 AM
Answers · 4
Sajde means bent towards God .and its very common to twist and change words to fix it better in lyrics .you can see these things in English songs too. Words are changed just to suit on lyrics. Meaning is same of sajada and sajade.
August 24, 2018
It's an Arabic word
August 24, 2018
If you use "हुँ" the sentence would be grammatically incorrect. The हुँ would be used for the self as per my understanding. Simple example - मैं लड़का हूँ = I am a boy. तू लड़का है = You are a boy
August 25, 2018
