simba0722
What is the nuance difference between be torn between and be in a dilemma between? As in ; I'm torn between my loyalty and my desire to tell the truth. Can this sentence be said like ;I'm in a dilemma between my loyalty and my desire to tell the truth.
Aug 26, 2018 7:36 AM
Answers · 6
I haven't heard the second one as much, but it works too; they mean basically the same but being 'torn' between emphasizes the feeling of really wanting to do two separate things (imagine something being torn apart), while 'dilemma' focuses more on the situation not having a clear choice.
August 26, 2018
I think you could use both terms, but possibly "torn between" indicates a more emotional concern about the decision.
August 26, 2018
I sincerely thank you all for taking the time to answer my questions. Thanks to your simple comments, I am getting to understand the point I wanted to clear up. I really appreciate it.
August 26, 2018
Dilemma is a noun. Torn is the past perfect tense of the verb "to tear" When you have a dilemma, you have to make a difficult decision. Usually bad but not always. "Torn between" is a phrase used to explain that you don't know what to choose. Person A I have a dilemma. Person B What's your dilemma? Person A I'm torn between telling the truth and upsetting my friend or telling a lie and being disloyal to my boss. You can also say I don't know whether to tell the truth and upset my friend or tell a lie and be disloyal to my boss. You can also say I can either tell the truth and upset my friend or tell a lie and be disloyal to my boss.
August 26, 2018
A "dilemma" is a situation requiring a choice between equally UNDESIRABLE alternatives. Since truth and loyalty are both DESIRABLE things you would not have a "dilemma". It would be better to say you are "torn between" or "in a quandary" which both mean you can't decide. Hope this helps
August 26, 2018
