simba0722
What do they mean? She got me measured. She got me sussed.
Aug 27, 2018 10:43 AM
Answers · 4
They mean the same in SLANG "sussed and measured" = the same .The full slang or idiom, I think would be a better description is "she has my full measure" = someone knows you well, or understands your real desires etc, or maybe suspects your ulterior motives. EDIT: i found this https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/get-the-measure-of-someone-take-someone-s-measure
August 27, 2018
1)measure something/somebody-to judge the importance, value, or true nature of smb/ smth=to assess 2)have/get somebody/something sussed-to know all about someone or something
August 27, 2018
If she got me sussed, that means she understood my motives and methods. Usually this implies competition or conflict of some kind, i.e. the knowledge gave her some advantage: I couldn't fool or surprise her. She got me measured: I only know the literal meaning of this, which is that she asked somebody to measure my size. My mother got me measured every year when I went for my new school suit. There may be a slang meaning that I don't know, but I think it will be rare. The slightly different wording "she got the measure of me" means the same as "she got me sussed".
August 27, 2018
