Augustin Goderniaux
Community Tutor
How do you pronounce " EITHER" ? I've always heard two different ways to say the word "either" or "neither" and I don't if it i'm supposed to pronounce it with an "i" or with an "e" ... Or maybe both ways are correct. Let me know.
Aug 29, 2018 7:32 AM
Answers · 5
Both are acceptable. It's just a regional dialect. You will hear the differences as you move very short distances in the UK. Often people in the same family say it differently with an i or an e. It is believed by British people that Americans prefer to say. With the i sound. There is even an old song about it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zZ3fjQa5Hls
August 29, 2018
I've heard both in the UK, it's just how you have got used to pronounce it. I don't think it has something to do with social status or level of education. Probably just how it is/was pronounced in your family.
August 29, 2018
Both are correct pronunciations, although the British tend to stick with (I)-ther while Americans stick with (E)-ther. Say it how you want. :)
August 29, 2018
What about "assume" ?
August 29, 2018
Either. As in either way. Also look up "assume". That other way is so awful. :(
August 29, 2018
