Yusuke
How can I call you?what does it mean? I thought it mean asking someone about how to call this name. But I feel like it would be wrong, if so what would you say in this situation? A Hi i'm Yusuke B Hello i'm Tommy How can I call you? A Call me Yu!
Sep 1, 2018 4:14 PM
Answers · 7
how can I call you ? means in what way can we get in touch or communicate by (phone/skype...etc!) what can I call you ? is suitable for your sentence
September 1, 2018
Generally, if someone wants to know your name, they DON'T say, "how can I call you". Most native speakers might say, "Hello. My name is ______ and yours?" Or "Hi! I'm ______. What is your first name?" (Informal) Or "What should I call you?" (Formal, perhaps talking to boss or manager)
September 1, 2018
I think typically people say, "what do you go by?" As in what name do people usually call you by. Although for most English speakers, if we want to be called Yu instead of Yusuke we would just ourselves as Yu. Or we would say, "Hi I'm Yusuke, but you can call me Yu."
September 1, 2018
In languages such as Arabic, French and Russian, the literal translation is How are you called? / How is your name? But in English, the proper way to say it would be "What is your name?" You may ask what is your nickname? My name is Amro but my friends call me Maro.
September 1, 2018
How can I call you generally means how can I contact you. Hope this helps you.
September 1, 2018
Show more
