mohamed محمد سعد
CAN THE VERB (STRIKE) HAVE THE SAME MEANING AS (CONSIDER) ? STRIKE ME AS... I HEARD A LOT OF THOSE
Sep 3, 2018 9:20 PM
Answers · 8
Hey Mohamed, how are you? I hope you are doing just fine! I shall provide you with an explanation of the meaning of the idiom ''strike (someone) as (something)''. Firstly, allow me to give you a piece of advice --> you should not confuse the verb ''consider'' with ''strike'' as they mean different things - the former is used to mean ''think or deem to be / to regard (someone) as (something)''; and the latter is rarely used in the sense of ''to impress someone as a particular type of person or to affect someone in a certain way...'' 1) ''Strike someone as something'': --> [for a thought or behaviour] to affect someone in a certain way. E.g.: ''His rude behaviour struck me as surprising''. E.g.: ''My sister's attitude struck me as childish. --> [for a person] to impress someone as something or a particular type of person. E.g.: ''You strike me as thoughtful''. E.g.: ''You don't strike me as the type of person to do something like that''. * May I provide you with additional information? 2) ''Strike'' is also used in the following ways to describe the effect something has on a person's mind: --> If an idea or thought strikes you, it comes into your mind suddenly: E.g.: ''It struck him how foolish his behaviour had been''. E.g.: ''I may say it struck me the way Dad reacted before the judge''. --> If something strikes you in a particular way, it gives you a particular impression. E.g.: ''She strikes me as a very silly girl''. E.g.: ''How did London strike you?'' --> If you are struck by something, you are very impressed with it. E.g.: ''I was struck by his good manners''. E.g.: ''All of us had been struck by his kindness when he supplied the poor with plenty of food''. Hope that helps!!! :) Should you have any further doubt, do not hesitate to contact me. I shall be pleased to help.
September 3, 2018
yeah, i think it may give the meaning of affecting sb in a certain way.
September 3, 2018
