Мария
What does "in-law" mean? For example: farther in-law, sister in-law
Sep 5, 2018 5:09 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means either your spouse's relatives or people who married your relatives. So: father in-law - your husband's/wife's father sister in-law - your husband's/wife's sister OR your brother's/sister's wife (and I've heard people use it for their spouse's sibling's wife - though that's not technically correct). People will also refer to their spouse's relatives as "my in-laws."
September 5, 2018
It means that they became your relatives by marriage. Father in law, he bacame a relative because you marryied his. Sister in law, she became my sister because I married her sister.
September 5, 2018
Father in law is the father of your husband. Sister in law is the sister of your husband. you are a sister in law for the wife of your brother, and so on ...
September 5, 2018
father in law means husband father sister in law means sister of your husband, I think that ..
September 5, 2018
Мария
Language Skills
Polish, Russian
Learning Language
Polish