mohamed محمد سعد
hi guys, LOOK THIS QUESTION ABOUT THE VERB (IMPLY) THE VERB (TO IMPLY) MEANS AS (TO MEAN SOMETHING) FOR EXAMPLE: ARE YOU IMPLYING I AM FAT ? SO IS THE VERB IN THIS SENTENCE HAS THE SAME MEANING OR IT IS MORE CLOSER TO THE MEANING OF (DELIBERATELY): I DETECTED AN IMPLIED CRITICISM OF THE WAY HE WAS TREATED .
Sep 5, 2018 7:41 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hey there! The idea of the verb is that you are saying something indirectly. So, people can understand through the context that's what you mean. "I implied she was looking for a job, because she was holding her résumé."
September 5, 2018
To "imply" means to suggest without actually saying it directly. For example, someone may look at their watch when you are talking to them. This implies that they are in a hurry without actually saying it out loud. If you implied criticism you would say something in a vague, casual way. If someone said a woman's dress was too tight, it MIGHT be an implied criticism. They haven't said she is fat but they seemed to imply it. However, sometimes people think there is an implied criticism when there is none! What was said might not have been DELIBERATE, just a bad choice of words or actions. Hope this helps
September 5, 2018
mohamed محمد سعد
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English