Luiz
''Fast'' and ''Quick'' / ''Far from...'' 1) What is the difference between ''fast'' and ''quick''? When to use each in a sentence? 2) Does the expression ''far from'' mean ''not at all'' or ''anything but...''? Can such idiom be followed only by an adjective? (or can it be followed by a verb?) For example, in the sentences below (are they correct?) ''This party is far from over'' ''She is far from having passed the exam'' ''We are far from reaching a solution to the problem'' ''Our business is far from a success, but we refuse to give up now'' ''You are far from a failure'' ''I am far from achieving my goal'' Thanks in advance.
Sep 6, 2018 1:18 AM
Answers · 2
I agree that all your sentences are correct. I would not agree that 'far from' means 'not at all'. I would say the meaning is more that you are already started on a path to your goal but the goal is a long way from being achieved. So you have made a small start, but you have much work to do. Or in the case of the party, the party has been running already for some time, but is nowhere near being over. We have started working on how to solve the problem, but have not yet found a solution. She has been studying for the exam but if she had to take it right now then she would fail.
September 6, 2018
1. Check here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/fast-quick-or-quickly 2. Your understanding of the meaning of "far from" is correct, as are all your sentences.
September 6, 2018
