Yu Tata
What is "gentle rapids" It is something related to the flow of a river. I think "gentle" means calm and slow, and "rapid" means very fast. Then, I don't understand the meaning of "gentle rapids".
Sep 7, 2018 10:44 AM
Answers · 6
The word "rapid" here is not an adjective but a noun. The noun "rapid" is PART OF A RIVER where the bed slopes down and the CURRENT is fast. A gentle "rapid" is a part of the river where the water slopes down but it can be navigated by a small boat. In English, there are rapids that are gentle and rapids that are strong and difficult for boats to manage. There is actually an International Rating system for rapids. Class A is "still rapids". Class 6 is "extraordinarily difficult rapids". Hope this helps
September 7, 2018
Can you give us a whole sentence? You are correct, this description is self-contradictory, therefore I guess it is a poetic use...?
September 7, 2018
The writer could be referring to "rapids" which are are fast and rocky/bumpy rivers. He may be using the word "gentle" to compare, basically, the rapids are usually fast but today they are gentle.
September 7, 2018
