Cleber
I would like know wich the difference between "spook" and "did speak" ?
Sep 7, 2018 3:35 PM
Answers · 6
Hi Cleber, Spoke v Did Speak: 1. Question: Did you speak to John yesterday: Answer: Yes I did speak to John yesterday or Yes I spoke to John yesterday. in this answer it's possible to use "did" but it's not necessary. 2. Question: Didn't you speak to John yesterday: Answer: I did speak to John yesterday. in this answer it is necessary because the person thinks you didn't speak to John but you want him/her to know that you did speak to John. Hope this helps! Sinead
September 7, 2018
You mean spoke? It's past of ''speak''. For past participle use ''spoken'' Did is past of Do.If you would like to use '' Did'' which is past tense verb after ''did'' you have to use present tense verb such as ''speak'' ,''tell'', ''say'','' write'',etc.Please have a look to grammar for more details :). E.g. I'll SPEAK to him if he rings up. I SPOKE with my parents about that. We have never SPOKEN about work. Why DID she not SPEAK to her mother? (Emphasis) I DID SPEAK to her! Hope it helps ;)
September 7, 2018
I think your question is: "I would like to know the difference between Spoke and Did Speak? Spoke, is the past tense conjugation of, to speak,. Eg. Donald spoke at the conference last week. Did Speak, means an action that took place in the past. Did Donald present he paper at the conference last week? Yes, he did speak at the conference. It is more common to use the past tense "spoke". Spook is a different word. It means to scare or refers to a ghost.
September 7, 2018
'Spook' is the same as 'to scare'. If you 'spook' someone, you scare them! 'Did speak' is a form of 'to speak' that is a kind of past tense. E.g "Did you speak to him?" "Yes I did speak to him".
September 7, 2018
'Spook' is the same as 'to scare'. If you 'spook' someone, you scare them! 'Did speak' is a form of 'to speak' that is a kind of past tense. E.g "Did you speak to him?" "Yes I did speak to him".
September 7, 2018
