정 린석
what is the different between 에 and 에서?? could you please give me some example? thank you.. 에) 과 (에서) 차이점은 무엇입니까 ?? 당신이 나에게 몇 가지 예를 들어 주시겠습니까 ?? 고맙습니다..
Sep 8, 2018 4:41 PM
Answers · 4
The particle -에 is the locative particle. -에 describes the static location of where a place or object exists (-에 있어요.) -에 also indicates the destination or goal when used with directional verbs such as 가다 or 오다. 집에 가요. (Go home.) But then there is -에서. This particle indicates the location of an action. 학교에서 공부해요. (Study at school.) With this particle, the -에 can be omitted, usually when following a vowel. 어디에서 공부해요? can be 어디서 공부해요? (Where do you study?) So -에 is a static location. Where something "is" or is going. -에서 (or -서) is where something "happens." Proper examples of "~에서" include: "오늘 학교에서 싸웠어" (Today I fought at school) "집에서 낮잠을 잤어요" (I took a nap at home) "어디에서 왔어요?" (Where did you come from?) "미국에서 왔어요." (I came from America) "중국에서 중국어를 배웠어요" (I learned Chinese in China) Proper examples of "~에" include: "지금 사무실에 있어" (I'm at the office right now) "내일 우리 집에 오세요 (Tomorrow, come over to my house) "어디에 갔다왔어?" (Where did you go [just now]/[on vacation]?) "호주에 갔다왔어" (I went to [and came back from] Australia) "어디에 살아요?" (Where do you live?) "한국에 살고있어" ([Right now] I live in Korea [but it's just temporary]) "어제 현대백화점에 갔어" (Yesterday, I went to [the] Hyundai Department Store) "책상위에 열쇠 있어" (The keys are on my desk) "창문 앞에 있어" (It's in front of the window) "서울에 사람이 많아" (There are a lot of people in Seoul) "지금 형이 집에 없다고?" (Did you say that your brother is not home right now?) "집에 가" (Go home) cf. "집에 왔어요" (I'm home [while talking on the phone to your wife]) "집에서 왔어요" (I am a citizen of a place "HOME"; lit. I come from home)
September 9, 2018
~에서 conveys the meaning 'from' You use ~에서 when your action implies a movement from a location . For instance : 프랑스에서 여기에 왔어요 (I came here FROM France). 이 구명에서 쭉 캐냈어요 (I picked it out FROM this hole). But 에서 is also used when your action implies an activity in a location. For instance : 저는 여기에서 살아요 (I live here). 저는 이 장소에서 일해요 (I work in this place). 이 근처에서 싸우고 있는 사람을 봤어요 (I saw people fighting near here) On the other hand ~에 is used when your action implies a movement 'to' a location. For instance, 이 나라에 가겠어요 (I will go there / I will go (to) there). You can also use ~에 to mark an existence. For instance, 여기에 있는 향기를 좋아해요 (I love the scent in this place / I love the scent (that exists) in this place). Hope it'll help you ! Good luck !
September 8, 2018
