AKI
Community Tutor
Which tense is right? Hello, I would like to know which tense is right, the following A or B, (or the other). A: What you learn in school, though it has seemed useless then, sure helps you later. B: What you learned in school, though it seemed useless then, sure will help you later. The context is: A teacher (or a grown-up) is talking to a little boy, who cannot find values in studying in school, like, "I was like you. But now I know that what I learned in school has really helped me" Thank you
Sep 10, 2018 11:18 AM
Answers · 7
Hi Aki, Option B is correct, although English speakers would still understand what you were trying to say in option A. What you learnt at school occurred in the past, hence you would use the past tense (learnt or learned). Realising the usefulness of what is learnt in class will occur in the future, hence the future tense is appropriate here (will help you later). Regards :)
September 10, 2018
Why are you learning in the school ?
September 10, 2018
What are you Leh in the school
September 10, 2018
