Davide
Present perfect Vs present perfect progressive Hi guys What's the diffence between these two sentences: 1) I have lived in London for 5 years 2) I have been living in London for 5 years Do they both have the same meaning? Thanks
Sep 10, 2018 6:30 PM
Answers · 10
Yes, they are the same. With verbs like live and work, the present perfect and the present perfect progressive will have the same meaning. It is not the case with many other verbs.
September 10, 2018
The present perfect expresses the result of one action over a period of time - therefore you see it as the sum of your experience. That's why it is the tense mostly used in interviews, as you basically recount your skills, measuring the time in which this action was practiced in. If you have lived in a place or have worked in a place for a period of time, that period strengthens your point, as it gives the action value. If you have lived somewhere for a long time, or have done something for a period of time it sort of makes you an expert. This is the essence of the present perfect tense - it is a bridge between the past, the present and part of the future and it measures over a period instead of a point it time, as other tenses do. Any tense that uses am/is/are (was/were) or have/has +ing describes a state of being - imagine you in the middle of an action either in the past, or the present or the future, but without you really knowing when the state of being will end or what the result will be. One thing is certain and that is the state of being is recent - it is the tense used to describe a recent phenomenon, about which you have little knowledge how it will end or when, or what the full effect will be. When you use it in its present perfect state you simply emphasize the action over a period of time, but also that it is a recent situation, you are in the middle of it and it might go on but you do not know for how long or what the result will be. BUT it is something you are experiencing currently. Hope this helps.
September 10, 2018
They mean the same thing. :)
September 10, 2018
yes, both of them have same meaning
September 10, 2018
When you say 'I have lived' it means you lived before and you don't live anymore the second one means you currently live in London and it's been already 5 years So, they both have different meanings in expression
September 10, 2018
Show more
