Hazem
at his disposition...what does it mean here...i know it may be tedency but here doesnt make sense if napoleon had had railroads at his disposition,he would have been invincible.
Sep 11, 2018 10:10 PM
Answers · 3
We would more commonly use the word "disposal" instead of "disposition" though the two words are synonyms in this context. It means that if Napoleon had the technology and ability to use trains (railroads) for whatever he needed, nobody would have been able to defeat him. Of course, trains or railroads (of the steam locomotive type) were not widely used in Europe until the mid-19th century, and Napoleon was exiled in 1814. Therefore, he was unable to use this technology and was eventually defeated.
September 11, 2018
The sentence is badly transcribed, with poor spacing and punctuation, I would check where it came from. The original text probably said "at his disposal", which means "available to him" or "at his command".
September 11, 2018
