Alina
What difference between disagree ,object ,complain and criticize ?
Sep 12, 2018 4:41 AM
Answers · 4
You could think about the differences by picturing a debate: 1) Disagree - people involved in a debate may disagree with each other about the debate topic. This is a starting point - disagreement signals a difference of opinion, a different viewpoint, a belief that the other person is wrong. 2) Object - a person may object to what another person says, believing it not just be be mistaken but possibly false, untrue, whether through ignorance or deception. Objection is stronger than disagreement - when you disagree, you think the other person is wrong, when you object it may be that you think the other person is being dishonest or manipulative in trying to support their argument. 3) Complain - people complain when they feel personally aggrieved about something. In the example of a debate, a person might complain to the chair that someone on the other team is not respecting the rules agreed on for the debate, e.g talking over other people. 4) Criticize (or UK spelling criticise) - criticism can be directed at people or things, and it about how that person or thing is or does something. For example, in a debate one person might criticise another person by commenting on the weaknesses in their debating technique, or on how well prepared they came for the debate, or anything else.
September 12, 2018
1. When you “disagree”, you can either express your disagreement or keep quiet about it. But object, complain, and criticize all require you to express you opinion. 2. “Disagree” can be a respectful difference of opinion, and may imply nothing negative. Example: “The two scientists disagreed about the best theory, but they respected each other’s opinions.” In contrast, object, complain and criticize imply more of a negative commentary on the words/thoughts/actions of another person. 3. “Complain” is commonly used in the customer service context: “I complained to management because the service was so bad.” The other words are not usually used that way. 4. “Object” usually means to express an opinion against pursuing a certain future course of action. “He objected to the company’s decision to expand into China.” In contrast, complain and criticize are more often used to express a negative opinion about something that happened in the past.
September 12, 2018
*OBJECT* a person or thing to which a specified action or feeling is directed. "disease became the object ofinvestigation" *CRITIZE* indicate the faults of (someone or something) in a disapproving way. "states criticized the failure to provide an adequate and permanent compensation
September 12, 2018
*DISAGREE* have or express a different opinion. "no one was willing to disagree with him *COMPLAIN* express dissatisfaction or annoyance about a state of affairs or an event. her husband began to complain of headaches"
September 12, 2018
