🇭🇰Frankie 🇭🇰
what means " I got myself a catch.."? I heard that through youtube.

I got myself a catch (idea) , something like that, I ' m not sure

thx

Sep 12, 2018 5:07 AM
Answers · 5
It would depend. You could say this when you are fishing, literally after you caught a fish. And you could say this when you feel you met someone who was a popular person to want to date, ''a catch''. Which even in a romantic sense, the meaning of "I got myself a catch" is still a idiomatic expression that stems from the fishing world. If someone tells you, ''you're a catch'' it means that they find you to be attractive and someone who is very successful in life.
September 12, 2018
Really depends on the context. The catch could be a person or opportunity or idea... It basically means they've done really well by getting the 'catch'. They view it highly
September 12, 2018
it simply means you found something good. English speakers typically refer to a really good partner as a "catch." for example, "i'm dating this new girl and she's a real catch."
September 12, 2018
