Apple
What does " have a soft spot " mean ? I know it means to have a particular fondness or affection for sth or sb . So do the following sentences sound natural to a native speaker? I have a soft spot for all kinds of fruits . I have a soft spot for computers games . My brother has a soft spot for swimming and ice hockey . He has a soft spot for anime . Thanks a lot for answering ~
Sep 12, 2018 12:13 PM
Answers · 6
I don't think any of those sound very natural, really. We use the expression 'to have a soft spot' for people (and perhaps for animals, such as pets), but not for food, hobbies or other activities. i hope that helps!
September 12, 2018
I would advise students that this expression is used in conversational English to describe human interactions and relationships. Soft spot meaning one persons fondness for another person. Examples, "My father has a soft spot for his youngest grandson" "My daughter has a soft spot for a boy in her class"
September 12, 2018
Hi Apple, Yes - you can use the term in all of the above scenarios but from personal use/observation, I would say "soft spot" is normally used for somebody and normally by someone describing someone else (rather than themselves - but it is not a hard and fast rule). So "He has a soft spot for Apple" is a good example as someone talks to another about another! ;-) All the best Tom
September 12, 2018
US: It is usually used to describe a feeling about a person or group of people. It doesn't just mean fondness - it also means that the person is willing to make allowances and exceptions for (ignore rules) for the person(s). For example: "I normally do not let people into the store early, but I have a soft spot for Avengers fans and he was wearing a Hulk jacket." "My dad has such a soft spot for my brother. He's letting him go to the party without having finished his homework first."
September 12, 2018
As a native American English speaker, I agree that this is not natural usage. A 'soft spot' almost exclusively applies to relationship affections, pertaining to other people and pets. Now, you could use 'fond of' for describing items, but it still leans toward relationships. The best types of words for the above examples would be "I enjoy".
September 12, 2018
