[Deactivated user]
Tips to learning Cyrillic Alphabet What tips would you give to learning the new letters and sounds? I already know the word да and нет. I know, I am a quite proficient.
Sep 13, 2018 11:55 PM
Answers · 9
1)Keep in mind Russian is not a phonemic language, which means the symbols( letters) don't always correspond to the phonemes ( spoken sounds), as it is often portrayed in " learn Russian alphabet in two minutes" videos on youtube. There are vowel reductions and consonant voicing and devoicing. Just learn about that( thankfully it's not that complecated) and then get a native speaker to pronounce words for you, repeat after him. Don't learn the alphabet, learn the sounds. 2) Learn correct stress right from the beginning. Many fall into bad habits of saying words with wrong stress( they read the words, but don't hear how they are pronounced) It's difficult to correct later.
September 14, 2018
I would advise you to learn it the same way that you learnt your first language as a child. Learn a few letters which allow you to read and write your first simple words and sentences. By increasing your vocabulary you will soon get to know the whole alphabet. As for the pronunciation there are a lot of podcasts, websites with audio files, YouTube channels which can help you.
September 14, 2018
I recommend you to watch some videos for kids about Russian alphabet. Like this one https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0KqHwIeGrJw It seems quite a stupid for adults, but it would be help you for the first time to associate letters with some objects. But... I am just curious. Do you really think that it's a good idea to learn English, French, and Russian at the same time?
September 14, 2018
Hi :) Keep up the great job (and I'm not being sarcastic, you have to start with something). I recommend you first learn how to read and how to type (if that makes sense). What I mean is, (I'm not sure if you're aware of it), in Russian we have two, erm, types of representing letters graphically - the way they are printed and the way they are written by hand (and the two differ). I think you shouldn't learn how to write (with your hand) for now as that could be distracting. I don't really think that answers your question but this is my two cents :D And learn the combinations of letters and the way they sound.
September 14, 2018
Collect all the brand and store logos in Russian like "McDonald's/Макдоналдс", "Burger King/Бургер Кинг" etc.. that you already know and have a look at them for a few minutes, you'll remind easily. I'm half kidding, I don't know if it would actually work, but might help LOL. To be more serious, for me DuoLingo worked well, it took me like 3 days.. Good luck!
October 2, 2018
