Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
What is the difference between مَدْرَسَات‎ and مَدَارِس‎ I learnt the word مَدْرَسَة in my last class. When I looked up the plural form I found مَدْرَسَات‎ and مَدَارِس‎. What is the difference? Thank you.
Sep 14, 2018 9:50 PM
Answers · 9
Interesting! Hans Wehr has مَدارِس as the plural form of مَدْرَسة (school). I wonder if the word مدرسات is meant to be مُدَرِّسات, which is the plural form of مُدََرِّسة (female teacher).
September 14, 2018
I مدارس means schools.

I مدرسات is the plural of female teachers it does not mean schools.

September 15, 2018
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D9%85%D8%AF%D8%B1%D8%B3%D8%A9/ مدرَسة: الجمع مدارِس، مدرّسة: الجمع مدرّسات وهذا الرابط يؤكد ذلك
September 15, 2018
مدرسات can be used as a prular for school not only for female teachers,but still uncommonly used
September 15, 2018
true what Chris said
September 15, 2018
Show more
