[Deactivated user]
Как можно сказать по-русски make/let someone do something?
Sep 16, 2018 9:48 AM
Answers · 9
To make someone to do something - заставить кого-то что-либо сделать. To let someone do something - разрешить/ позволить/ дать кому-то что-либо сделать.
September 16, 2018
Lorita, we have заставить, but this means "force". Or maybe it can mean "force" and can mean something between "make" and "force". when we want to avoid this "to force" meaning, we can use "сделать так, чтобы .." or "сделать так, что... " But it is long! "You made me cry!" doesn't have a Russian translation. A Russian only can say "I cried because of you". заставить has wrong meaning. сделать так. чтобы..." is too long and too technical and чтобы means purpose: arranged things in order to make you cry. сделать так, что... is too long and too technical. "you made so that I cried". So no translation. "Не заставляй его ждать " don't make him wait - here "заставлять ждать" is idiomatic, so it is not taken as "force". But still it sounds rather strong.
September 17, 2018
To make someone do something - Сделать так, чтобы кто-то что-то сделал. To let someone do something - Позволить кому-то что-то сделать.
September 16, 2018
Make me do this! - Заставь меня сделать это! Let me do it myself. - Позволь/разреши мне сделать это самому.
September 19, 2018
