Harry
What is the difference? How many days of paternity leave are men entitled to? How many days of paternity leave do men have? Is the same meaning? Both are ok?
Sep 16, 2018 10:03 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
They are similar but not the same .Entitled means " to have the right to do/have something". That doesn't mean that in reality men have the days of maternity leave they expect to have.
September 16, 2018
The first sentence asks how many days men are entitled to take, or in other words, that they have a legal right to take. The second sentence could have the same meaning depending on the context of the conversation, for example if you had just been talking about legal entitlement for women. Or the second sentence could mean how many days do men typically take in their country (which could be different from what they are entitled to). Both are ok. The second sentence is probably slightly more casual but still absolutely fine.
September 16, 2018
Harry
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English