OnlineGame
When is right time to use this phrase? On the grounds of has the similar meaning of because of. Can we just replace this with because. Can you please give some examples of this phrase? He got caught shoplifting on the grounds of surveillance cameras at the store.
Sep 16, 2018 2:47 PM
Answers · 4
'because of' simply means the cause and the result. 'on the grounds of' means you are laying a foundation for a decision. Does that make sense?
September 16, 2018
'on the grounds of' has a different meaning than 'because'. 'On the grounds of' means more 'for the reason that'. Your sentence does not sound natural Many people object to dogs on the grounds that they are smelly and stupid. He was caught shoplifting because of surveillance cameras at the store.
September 16, 2018
