Jonatan
Difference between 庭, 園 and 庭園 What's the difference between 庭 [niwa], 園 [sono] and 庭園 [teien]? I think 庭 is a small garden in a house or courtyard while 園 or 庭園 are big gardens like parks. But I'm don't know if that's correct (for example, if 庭 can be a public place too), or the difference between 園 and 庭園. Thanks.
Sep 18, 2018 4:43 PM
Answers · 5
It is really not easy to tell, we normally use 庭with other characters ,eg,法庭.
September 18, 2018
庭院normally means ancient buildings ,or modern building looks like old one.
September 18, 2018
Hi! 庭: courtyard, garden, front yard. 園: field, plantation, garden, park. Both mean garden, and as you know, a garden is an outdoor planned space, that is set aside for cultivation of plants and flowers. They can range from small to very large sized ones. 庭 is common to use for small gardens or small fields like the front yard of a house or the courtyard of a building. 園 is a garden, but a relatively large one. You can find this Kanji character in words like 公園 which means park. As you know, a park is could range from a couple of square miles to several thousands of square miles. 庭園 is a small or medium-sized garden which can be found in houses, villas, etc.
September 24, 2018
