Kathy
Different between "Did you ever sleep last night" & "Have you ever slept last night" Yesterday my friend told me he may work overnight. Now I'm gonna ask my friend has he ever sleep yesterday. "Did you sleep ever last night" or "Have you ever slept last night" is correct? and what is the difference between? Thanks for help!
Sep 19, 2018 1:50 AM
Answers · 2
I would say: -- "Did you ever sleep last night?" (Note that "ever" comes before "sleep".) -- "Did you get any sleep last night?" Your other option -- "Have you ever slept last night?" -- is not correct grammatically.
September 19, 2018
I'd say "Did you sleep last night?". I feel that when someone uses "ever", this person is referring to an action that happens within a large timespan. For example, "Did you ever sleep in the class?" (It refers to your whole academic year) Here is the explanation I found online. "Past tense is the tense we use to express an action in the past. Present perfect tense usually connotes to occurrences in recent past or actions that have just completed."
September 19, 2018
