zuotengdazuo
What does “course” and “by hand” mean here? For the next eight or ten months, Oliver was the victim of a systematic course of treachery and deception. He was brought up by hand. (Oliver Twist) Hi. What does “course” and “by hand” mean here? Thank you.
Sep 20, 2018 10:10 AM
Answers · 1
Hi, Brought up by hand indicates that he was spanked or otherwise physically punished as a part of growing up. A course is an action or event dispensed over a period of time. A university course is a subject taught over a prescribed period of time and broken down into portions or sections. A course of medicine is the same. "Take 2 tablets, 2 times a day for a week." In Oliver's situation, it means that he was subject to intentional, repeated treachery and deception. I hope this helps, Stephen
September 20, 2018
