shou
"雪中送炭"与“锦上添花”的关联性 In a Chinese dictionary, it is said two idioms, "雪中送炭" and “锦上添花”, are related. Would you explain, if you think so?
Sep 21, 2018 3:05 AM
Answers · 4
"雪中送炭"与“锦上添花” 雪中送炭 means help you in time 锦上添花 means good already, and become better
September 21, 2018
“雪中送炭”and"锦上添花"both mean: make sb./sth. to be better by giving help or something useful. the difference is that the receiver in "雪中送炭" are very helpless, poor, even can't live without the help. the receiver in "锦上添花" , they have done something good, but they would become better after getting other's help or advice. For example: 小明收到好心人的捐赠,可以支付他爸爸的医药费了,这真是雪中送炭啊。 他本来就擅长医术,又学习了心理学,这真是锦上添花啊。
September 21, 2018
@mayi Thanks for your helpful answer.
September 21, 2018
hope my explanation helps
September 21, 2018
