Hani Calista
Professional Teacher
How do we use Mujhe in Urdu? What is the difference when we have to use "Mein" and "Mujhe"
Sep 21, 2018 10:51 AM
Answers · 5
Mai is simply I Mujhe is mai + ko so it literally means "to me" and often it is used when you want to say to me of course haha in urdu there are also some grammar constructions in which mujhe is used there are actually a lot of these but two common examples are when talking about things we like for example mujhe pasand hai (to me ...is liked) mujhe machli pasand hai means to me fish is liked. And the second way is when talking about things we need/want mujhe pani chahiye (to me water is needed)
September 23, 2018
mujhey in urdu...as we use..."I" in I like or I love...."main" is myself in english...
September 21, 2018
No perfect rule. You have to learn their usage. I am Pakistani. میں پاکستانی ہوں۔ I play football. میں فٹ بال کھلتا ہوں۔ I like you. میں تمہیں پسند کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے تم پسند ہو۔ مجھ کو تم پسند ہو۔ To learn more about Urdu language, contact me.
July 26, 2021
"main" is subject case only, "mujhe" is for object cases, and it comes in three versions for different levels of language (style): "mujhe" (literary and educated), "mujh ko" (everyday usage), and "mere ko" (substandard, but also widely used)
March 21, 2020
mujhey in urdu...as we use..."I" in I like or I love...."main" is myself in english...
September 21, 2018
