Yu Tata
What is " giggles galore" ? Please someone teach me what the "giggles galore" is?
Sep 22, 2018 5:51 AM
Answers · 5
Giggles are quietish laughs. Galore means 'lots of', or 'plenty'. So - if you describe something as 'giggles galore', it means it will probably make someone laugh a lot, but probably not laugh really uproariously. Like many things in English, it might also be used sarcastically, to mean not funny at all. You would need to work that out from context.
September 22, 2018
Like Gary has said, but also. Extra information. Giggles are often associated with children and children's laughter, Many businesses call themselves "giggles galore". So you would have to work out from the full context, what is meant . "giggles galore" as a search term gets thousands of hits worldwide, most of them are Nursery schools or party organisers etc, that sort of business. 1) https://www.facebook.com/gigglesgalorenmore/ 2) https://www.yelp.com/biz/giggles-galore-daycare-center-san-jose 3) https://www.giggles-galore.com 4) https://www.pinterest.com/gigglesgalore/ This Why Meghan Markle and Camilla Parker Bowles Were Giggling Like School Children Today. It was because of Prince Harry, of course. (he made them giggle like school children) https://www.goodhousekeeping.com/life/a20872258/meghan-markle-camilla-garden-party/ A recent magazine article, to demonstrate this use. and another one. Today from a newspaper. Prince Charles, Camilla 'giggling like naughty school children' during throat singing contest. https://www.thespec.com/news-story/7407009-prince-charles-camilla-giggling-like-naughty-schoolchildren-during-throat-singing-performance/
September 22, 2018
Hello! In reference to your question 'Please someone teach me what the "giggles galore" is?,' a more correct way of wording it would be: Could someone please teach me what the phrase "giggles galore" means? Thank you for your question and your curiosity! All the best of luck with your English studies, Andréa
September 22, 2018
Amusing, makes you giggle. giggle = small laugh, out loud, girly galore = lots
September 22, 2018
