Deli
How do you use: 맞다, 어울리다? As i know, when i talk about clothes or accessories...v.v * 맞다 = fit ( when i talk about size or standard) eg: 이 옷은 나에게 꼭 맞는다 * 어울리다 = match, suit eg: + 그 셔츠가 네 바지와 잘 어울린다 + 노란색이 너에게 잘 어울린다 The meaning of 맞다 vs 어울리다 are different in this situation. Right? But in this sentence, + 상황에 맞게 행동하는 것이 중요하다 +상황에 어울리지 않게 적극적으로 행동하면 오해를 불러일으키기도 하고 다른 사람에게 피해를 줄 수도 있기때문이다. Can i think that 맞다 vs 어울리다 have the same meaning ? If i use 어울리다 instead of 맞다 in this sentence, Is it right? +안경을 바꾸지 않고 오랫동안 사용하게 되면 안경이 변화된 시력에 맞지 않아 시력을 더 떨어뜨릴 수 있기 때문이다. = 안경을 바꾸지 않고 오랫동안 사용하게 되면 안경이 변화된 시력에 어울리지 않아 시력을 더 떨어뜨릴 수 있기 때문이다. So, when 맞다 vs 어울리다 have the same meaning? Please explain and give for me some examples ! Thank you so much !
Sep 23, 2018 3:57 AM
Answers · 2
맞다 is broader in meaning and usage than 어울리다. It can mean fitting/matching something or being suitable/appropriate for a situation, but its base meaning is being right or correct (맞다: right <-> 틀리다: wrong). 어울리다 means being in good harmony with, or being suitable or appropriate for something, that is, to go together well with another thing. It can describe people associating with others, for example (친구와 어울려 놀다). - 이 옷은 나에게 꼭 맞는다 = This can mean fitting exactly in size (more likely) or looking perfect on me. - 그 셔츠가 네 바지와 잘 어울린다 and 노란색이 너에게 잘 어울린다 mean looking good with the other thing. - 상황에 맞게 행동하는 것이 중요하다. - 상황에 어울리게 행동하는 것이 중요하다. These mean more or less the same thing, but I think 맞게 is a better choice of word. 어울리게 sounds softer and a bit vague here. 1. ... 안경이 변화된 시력에 맞지 않아 ... (O) 2. ... 안경이 변화된 시력에 어울리지 않아 ... (X) 어울리다 can't be used for things requiring strict correctness or compatibility as a corrective lens. Other examples of 맞다. - 맞는 답을 고르시요 = Select a right answer. - A: 난 네가 잘못했다고 행각해. B: 그래, 네 말이 맞는 것 같아 = Yeah, I think you're right. - 결혼이란 많은 사람들 중에서 자기에게 맞는 사람을 찾는 것이다 = Marriage means finding the right person for you out of so many people.
September 23, 2018
