Christine
Tenía vs tuve en esta frase Cuál frase es correcta, o tal vez ambos son: Estaba reflexionando de mi experiencia en Vermont este verano. No tuve la oportunidad despedirte. Estaba reflexionando de mi experiencia en Vermont este verano. No tenía la oportunidad despedirte.
Sep 24, 2018 1:58 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
Well, first, in your question, the correct word is "ambas" and not "ambos". Then, I would say "Estaba reflexionando sobre mi experiencia", I wouldn't use "reflexionando de". Then, to your question, I would say "tuve" and not "tenía". Last but not least, if the meaning of the phrase is "I didn't have the chance to say good-bye." I would say it like this "No tuve la oportunidad de despedirme de tí." or you could say "No tuve la oportunidad de despedirte." I still would use the first one, though, because even though the second one is correct and people would understand the context, in Spanish, especially in Latin America, "despedirte" sounds more like "firing someone from their jobs" (which is another meaning of "despedir"). We tend to use "despedir" in the reflexive form, that is, "despedirse" and you use the preposition "de" with that verb, e.g. "Me tengo que despedir de ella antes de partir."
September 24, 2018
La frase correcta es: no tuve la oportunidad de despedirte. Ambas palabras se usan en pasado pero cada una tiene una función diferente, tuve es pretérito y se usa para decir algo que pasó una sola vez o que indica el inicio o final de algo, en cambio la palabra tenía, es imperfecto y se usa para decir una habitualidad pasada, una acción repetitiva o una condición. Espero poder ayudarte con mi respuesta. Que tengas un excelente día.
September 24, 2018
La primera suena más natural
September 24, 2018
Tuve.
September 24, 2018
Christine
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Spanish