Jack
Is this correct? "All things are a bed of roses." Anyone here can help me with this sentence,is this correct? and use "are a "? Thank you!
Sep 25, 2018 2:57 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Grammatically it could work. That depends on context though. Without context, (a) we can't tell if it works, and (b) it is actually meaningless. As soon as I read that, I thought 'in what way?'. Without saying in what way, I think it sounds a little inane.
September 25, 2018
The articles "a/an" are used for singular.
September 25, 2018
应该用复数
September 25, 2018
I would probably say "All things are beds of roses." or "Things are like beds of roses."
September 25, 2018
Jack
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese