Sasha
Professional Teacher
It’s no use crying over spilt milk. Hello, everyone! I have a question on gerund. In the sentence below what is the syntactical function of the Gerund? It’s no use crying over spilt milk. My textbook says it can function as a Subject, is that right. If so, in "It’s a great treat listening to his travel stories is." it also functions as a Subject? I can't unserstand why? Thank you!
Sep 26, 2018 11:56 AM
Answers · 5
I've been out of school long enough that the more challenging aspects of English grammar are difficult for me to remember. However, I will give this a shot. Let's say the same thing, but turn it around a little bit so you can more easily see what I am trying to explain. :-) "It's a great treat, listening to his travel stories." "Listening to his travel stories is a great treat." Let's remove the prepositional phrase, 'to his travel stories' which will make the basic sentence more easy to see. "Listening is a great treat." Let's remove the adjective that describes the treat, as well. "Listening is a treat." Now that we are looking at it in its simplified form, we can see that the subject of the sentence is about a thing (noun) that is called 'listening'. Does that make sense?
September 26, 2018
Hi Dimitry, I misread your question. Valerie has responded well. Thanks, Stephen
September 26, 2018
