Joy Do
Professional Teacher
What does 有在 mean? 有在 as in "你有在听广播吗?," what does 有在 mean? I need also example sentences! Help!!
Sep 27, 2018 4:30 AM
Answers · 7
using 有 like that is something I hear mostly in Taiwanese media, I don’t think it’s common in mainland China. The sentence basically means “are you listening to broadcasts?” And means essentially the same thing with or without the 有. With it, the question feels more emphatic. 有在 is not a word, but rather two words. Similar sentences include things like 我有打瞌睡吗? 我有说过我喜欢她吗?
September 27, 2018
不用加“有”字,这是语法错误
October 2, 2018
你可以把“有在” 想像成是 “有沒有在...” 的意思, 例如: 你有在學中文嗎? 你有在健身嗎?
September 27, 2018
正式的书面语一般是单独用“ 在”/你在听广播吗?/你正在听广播吗?/。有些地区习惯用“有在”,是口语化的表达。
September 27, 2018
Have you ever been to Korea? 你(有)去過韩国嗎? To emphasize the experience. Are you in Korea? 你在韩国嗎? To emphasize the current situation. 你"有""在"听广播吗? To emphasize a habitual activity that you have been experiencing for a time. Or you can just rephrase it as 你有听广播的习惯吗? <e.g.> 你有在看电影吗? 你有在上微博吗? 你有在打篮球吗? In such cases, 你有[看电影的习惯]吗 becomes 你有[在看电影]吗. from a noun to a verb, as if you are acting. Furthermore, it makes the sentence simpler. A.你有电影吗? Do you have any movie? B.你看电影吗?Do you see movies? 你有在看电影吗? It can be D, when the two persons involved are not talking face to face, such as you are on the phone or skype. It will like what Seth says. However, when the two person involved are talking face to face, because each one can always distinguish whether the other is doing that thing, it must be case B. D. 你在看电影吗?Are you seeing a movie?
September 27, 2018
