🇭🇰Frankie 🇭🇰
what does "That's (a) fire "mean in usa? does it mean that 's a ( big )problem?

Many thanks.

Sep 28, 2018 6:29 AM
Answers · 7
If you have heard it recently, it's a progression from "That's lit". It has the same meaning (=great, awesome) but some speakers replace their own slang to seem "up to date". The same thing happened with "That's sick" (=awesome), which was soon replaced by "That's ill". Slang can have a VERY short shelf life!
September 28, 2018
If you hear someone saying "That's fire" it means "that's hot" - a slang term for saying something is really good.
September 28, 2018
Hi FrankieLi, It's urban slang. https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Thats%20Fire. Have a great day, Stephen
September 28, 2018
Context? Link? Paragraph?
September 28, 2018
