Quan Ngoc Huong Tran
What's the difference between 'divergence' and 'difference'? Thank you very much!
Sep 30, 2018 9:31 AM
Answers · 3
Different things are not the same. My hat and my dog are different. Divergence means separation: paths diverge when they are heading in different directions, moving further apart; they are divergent. At Banbury, the road to London diverges from the road to Oxford: they are divergent. The opposite of divergent is convergent - if I travel from Oxford to Banbury, it converges with the London road there. Note that the roads to Beijing, London and Oxford may all be different, but the road to Beijing and the road to London are not divergent or convergent, because they are never near each other..
September 30, 2018
Copied from: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/35959/differences-between-different-divergent-disparate-and-distinct Different is the broadest and most vague expression of difference, but generally it means a difference of a quality of two or more things. "They were of different __" Divergent suggests two things which are "moving" but apart from each other. "They had divergent philosophies on the importance of the State."
September 30, 2018
Hi there, the explanations on these sites might give you clearer answer: https://learnodo-newtonic.com/difference-between-synonyms-of-different https://wikidiff.com/divergent/different
September 30, 2018
