Richie
What is the difference between "better" and "better off"? I have a sentence like this: "I am much better off now I have this job" "I am much better now I have this job" Is there any difference between these two? Thanks for your help in advance.
Oct 10, 2018 2:38 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Both signal an improvement. While "better off" could imply a financial improvement like "well off" it does not necessarily mean wealthier from the sentence itself. "Better off" could simply mean happier or that the work is easier. In short, it was a good decision and the person has improved certain aspects of their life-the specific aspects depend on the context/speaker. "I am much better now I have this job" to me has two implications. The first: an improved health or they are better now/more competent (at something) which isn't stated in the sentence. Saying "i am much better now" does not imply better finances.
October 10, 2018
"Better off" means to have more money and functions as an adjective. "Better" means improved in some way, not necessarily money and functions as a comparative adjective. "I am better off now that I have a new job." "My new job is better than my old job." "This is better than before." "It's better to be rich."
October 10, 2018
"better off" means "rich" or "in a more favourable situation" usually financially
October 10, 2018
Richie
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English