Pavel
How Is Correct To Say? 1) At the strike of noon 2) At the stroke of noon
Oct 10, 2018 3:48 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Hi, I don't think we say either of those... I think "at the stroke of noon" would be the correct one however it is not a commonly used phrase, more poetic language playing on the phrase "at the stroke of midnight" A phrase is "at the stroke of midnight" which is a dramatic way to say at midnight, most often used when writing stories We can also say "when the clock strikes 12" which is also pretty dramatic. "The clock strikes" (strike being a verb) means it plays a sound with the exact hour which old clocks do... I would say it is less common to say "when the clock strikes 8" or any other number, simply because as I said it is a melodramatic storytelling way to describe the time, hence usually at midnight... and not at noon! :) hope this gives some context to your question
October 10, 2018
The second sentence is correct.
October 10, 2018
Pavel
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English