Virginia
Esseno My friend kept telling me I was esseno while we traveled and explored. There was no direct translation. Google only pointed to an ancient Christian sect. He nor I are practicing Christians. "People who feed off the Earth " is about as close as we could come to understanding. Is this a common or even uncommon description in Italian? (I think it is not because I could find NO references to it)
Oct 13, 2018 7:26 PM
Answers · 13
2
For the life of me, I couldn't think of any similar sounding word that your friend could have used, because "esseno" refers only to that Jewish sect. My question is, if it's your friend who was telling you this, why didn't you ask him? He may not have had a translation, but he must have been able to explain it somehow. Also, why in the masculine? Shouldn't he have said you are essena?
October 13, 2018
1
Hi, your friend might have used a figure of speech (synecdoche: a part, for the whole): - "Essene" relate to "Hebrew", like "the sail" relates to "all the boat" This said, Hebrews are mostly famous as "travellers" --see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wandering_Jew However, this legend appears to be medieval: I wander your friend has used a meme, instead of a reasonable idea. So "travelling like an Essene" may be a politically correct form for "travelling as an Hebrew" A part from this, if you need a good oil for massages, you can use the Essenes Oil --find it. ciao
October 14, 2018
1
A little bit of context would really help a lot. Are you sure it wasn’t: E se no?
October 13, 2018
1
It could be "e sennò" like "e altrimenti"
October 14, 2018
