Rong
Difference between 果实 and 水果,果实和水果的区别 HSK both defines them as 'fruit', but I would like to know the (subtle) difference between 果实 and 水果 我想知道果实和水果的区别。
Oct 14, 2018 7:33 AM
Answers · 4
3
您好, Rong I'd also like to add Ming's explanation. 果实 also can be used as a metaphor, which means gain. i.e. 劳动的果实 (fruits of labour) 胜利的果实 (fruits of victory) Hope it helps, 玲玲
October 14, 2018
2
「果实」is used when you want to express something about the plant itself or biology. 「水果」is used when you are talking about food. It's edible. So, not all「水果」is「果实」. For example, coconut. For more information, you can check https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruit#Botanic_fruit_and_culinary_fruit The title of that section is translated to 「果实和水果之间的关系」, which is exactly what you are asking.
October 14, 2018
果实——Abstract 水果—— figurative
October 14, 2018
果实——Abstract 水果—— figurative
October 14, 2018
