Clyde
Why the sentence below use singular verbs. There is now so much money chasing companies that it’s sometimes becoming hard to justify valuations by traditional measures. My question is why the author doesn't use "there are"? I think the noun, companies, is a plural.
Oct 14, 2018 9:01 AM
Answers · 4
If 'money chasing' was an adjective, then the sentence would need to be.. "There ARE now so MANY money chasing companies that.." But, looking at the sentence as it is written, the use of 'there is' is correct.. There is now so much money (uncountable noun) chasing (verb) companies (direct object). I think the sentence is basically saying people are so keen to invest in companies now, that a company's valuation can be inflated or incorrect (due to it's popularity).
October 14, 2018
Here the word money is singular (uncountable) eg. There is now so much money being distributed. There are now so many companies closing down. Hope this helps!
October 14, 2018
