Minzug
What is the difference between 쪼개다 & 나누다? eg : + 나무를/과일을/기업을 쪼개다. + 고기를/ 빵을/ 구역을 나누다. It's quite similar. Can i use it interchangeable? Please explain it for me ! Thank you so much
Oct 16, 2018 8:10 AM
Answers · 4
1
나누다 generally means "to divide something already broken or a soft object by splitting it" 쪼개다 means ""to divide a hard object by breaking it" 쪼개다 cannot be used for soft object. 나무를/과일을/기업을 쪼개다.(나무,과일 and 기업 are hard object actually or conceptually) 고기를/ 빵을/ 구역을 나누다.(고기,빵 and 구역 are soft object actually or conceptually)
October 16, 2018
1
안녕하세요! 아이토키에서 한국어를 가르치고 있는 알렉스예요. Hi! I'm Alex. I teach Korean on italki. They're very similar. Sometimes you can replace them, sometimes you can't. I recommend you be exposed to as many examples as possible. 추가 예문 사과를 쪼개다 / 나누다. 불을 지피기 위해 장작을 쪼개다. 게임을 하기 위해 사람들을 두개의 팀으로 나누다. 친구와 이야기를 나누다. 고통을 나누면 절반이 되고 행복을 나누면 배가 된다. 혹시 더 궁금한게 있으시면 얼마든지 물어봐주세요! Feel free to ask me any questions about Korean!
October 16, 2018
