Ppman
My book's explanation doesn't make sense to me. 1He is buried here. 2He was shot. Why the tense is different? My book says: Buried is an adjective. It is a fact that he is still "buried" here. Shot is an action verb. It has already happened, so it is the past tense. So I can say: The chair is fixed. Fixed is a adjective. It is a fact that the chair is" fixed." Can I?
Oct 16, 2018 12:10 PM
Answers · 12
1
He is buried = adjective (state) He was buried = verb, passive (by someone) The chair is fixed = adjective (state) The chain has been fixed = verb, passive (by someone) I'm finished = adjective (state) I've finished = verb. :)
October 16, 2018
1
You are correct; he was shot = past tense. He is buried here = present tense. Yes, you can say 'the chair is fixed' - do you mean it is fixed to the floor or another structure, or do you mean the chair was broken and now it has been fixed?
October 16, 2018
"buried" 是動詞非形容詞. 現在時態也可用於事實或共認感知的事實 (大众可錯) He is buried here --> 事實, 还在這兒被葬 He was buried here --> 未必事實, 以前是的, 現在不是了, 可被遷葬了 The earth is flat --> 永遠是事實 The earth was flat --> 1. 以前的事了, 現在知道古人是錯了. 2. 以前真是平的, 但現变成圓了. 不過我知道這不可能, 只是人的舊想法. His life is... 還沒死, 還在活着 His life was.... 已經死了 希望能懂我的解釋 :)
October 16, 2018
