Ppman
You are late. You almost missed the bus. You are late. You almost missed the bus. Why not : You almost miss the bus. Thank you.
Oct 16, 2018 12:17 PM
Answers · 4
Hi Ppman, You could say "you almost always/never miss the bus" when you refer to something it often/hardly ever occurs to you. If you refer to a specific situation you use "almost+past simple".
October 16, 2018
A really interesting question! Both could be correct, depending on the situation. 1. Addressing a person: You are late (Harry). "You almost missed the bus" something that might have happened in the past but did not, so the past tense is used. 2. A narrative in the present tense: You might be talking about yourself or another person. You (yourself or another person) are late. You almost miss the bus, but are lucky and get to work on time.
October 16, 2018
