[Deleted]
Difference between Went and Went over Frequently I read on pages "I went over". I asked a friend and he said that went and went over have the same meaning. BUT, if it has the same meaning why people use went over. That are the sentences: 1 - I went over to babysite for her kids 2 - I went over the side with (I didn't understand this sentece" Thanks
Oct 16, 2018 3:59 PM
Answers · 4
1
it means either of these to go to somewhere or to do extra work, or more than expected, to get excited. to fall. from somewhere. to over react. "I went over to see my friend" (I went to visit my friend) "I went over and beyond to finish the project at work" (I worked extra hard to finish the project at work) "he went over the top and fell off the table when he danced on the table naked" (he got very excited at the party) "the man went over the side of the bridge" (The man fall from the bridge)
October 16, 2018
I don`t think to say „went“ vs „went over“ are verbs to get to worried about. They’re fairly simple. „I went over to my friend`s“ house but but her boy friend went there too. So, I didn’t have much fun because her boyfriend is not a nice guy.“ To say „I went over there“ and „ I went there“ are pretty close in meaning and for the most part interchangeable. The only thing is that „over“ for me throws a sense is distance into the picture. Like I could say „I went over to San Francisco yesterday“ or „I went to San Francisco yesterday“ and there’s not significant meaning in the difference. You second sentence doesn’t make sense to me so I really don’t know what you mean to say. The „over“ part really doesn’t add much of anything to the sentence, but people to use it a lot. Sometimes, like I said it sort of puts an emphasis on a bit of a distance, but that’s not a hard and fast rule. I could very easily ask you, „Would you go over and shut the widows (5 feet away) and that’s the same as „Would you go and shut the windows?“ There`s no difference.
October 17, 2018
'Went over' is a phrasal verb meaning to move or travel towards someone or something go over to: He went over to the window and closed the curtains. They went over to John’s for dinner last night. go over (to someone/something) to do something: We had met a year ago, when I went over to Paris to see an exhibition.
October 16, 2018
Depending on context, "went over" can either have the same meaning as "went" or mean something quite different. "I went over to a friend's house" "I went to a friend's house" Both basically mean the same thing. The "over" is optional. "Went over" might imply that the journey was fairly short, but the different is fairly subtle and I'd say practically nonexistent as far as many native speakers are concerned. But "went over" can also mean any of the following: "I went over to the rival party after my former party voted against the initiative" - I changed my allegiance, I now support a different party than the one I used to support "I went over your letter and couldn't find any errors" - I examined your letter, I carefully read your letter "I went over my lines and I feel ready" - I rehearsed, I memorized my lines "I went over the apartment with a mop" - I cleaned the apartment (indicates that it wasn't very thorough)
October 16, 2018
