Sergi
What's the difference between 雨 and 下雨 to say "rain"? Thanks !
Oct 17, 2018 10:40 AM
Answers · 7
3
雨是名词 下是动词,下雨动宾结构
October 17, 2018
2
雨 refers to the noun, whereas 下雨 refers to the verb (rain/raining)
October 17, 2018
1
巴山夜雨涨秋池 Bashan night rain rises autumn pool 可见“雨”、“下雨”有时都作名词。 一般情况下:雨、雨衣、雨鞋、雨伞是名词。下雨是动词。
October 18, 2018
1
In English, "rain" serves both a noun and verb! In modern Chinese, 雨 is a noun and 下 雨is the verb form, literally "falling rain". However, in Classical Chinese, 雨 functions as a noun or verb. For example, 今朝天清昨夜雨. Here it can be a noun or verb. 1. This morning's clarity is due to last night's rain. 2. This morning's clarity is because it rained last night.
October 17, 2018
1
You may want to picture it this way (if it helps): 1. 雨 as "the thousands of water droplets in the sky" 2. 下雨 as "the falling of these water droplets to the ground" Just a few examples (hopefully to clarify). 雨: 1. 雨下得很大。 The rain is pouring down hard. (literal translation) In other words, it's pouring, it's raining heavily. 下雨: 1. 下雨了。 It's raining. 2. 在下雨。 It's raining. 3. 昨天下雨了。 It rained yesterday. 4. 我下雨(的)天睡得比较好。 I sleep better when it rains. I sleep better on rainy days.
October 17, 2018
Show more
