Baran
Could you please explain dabei, dafür, damit, dazu, daran, davon, da__ , etc?
Oct 17, 2018 3:09 PM
Answers · 4
1
To put it generally, you would never really use prepositional phrases like against it, about it, or of this in German; you would instead implement one of these nifty pronomial adverbs. The construction of the pronomial adverbs is very often da + preposition. I'll show a few examples. English - What do you think of the new law? - I am against it. Deutsch - Wie findest du das neue Gesetz? - Ich bin dagegen. INSTEAD OF - Ich bin gegen es. You say dagegen instead of saying gegen es, which I'm sure if a German ever saw you post, their eyes would tremble. For your other examples: (First note that you would say Viel Spaß bei... to mean Have fun with...) English - We have never had so much fun with it before. Deutsch - Noch nie hatten wir so viel Spaß dabei gehabt. English - I have to withdraw some money. With it, I can buy bread. Deutsch - Ich muss etwas Geld abheben. Damit kann ich Brot kaufen. Here a useful link: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Pronomen/PronAdv/index.html?MenuId=Word427
October 18, 2018
1
Also a lot of verbs in German need prepositions like in the following examples: - Angst haben vor: Wovor hast du Angst? Ich habe Angst vor Spinnen. Davor habe ich Angst. - abhängen von: Wovon hängt es ab? Es hängt davon ab, ob.... - helfen bei: Wobei kann ich dir helfen? Du kannst mir bei meinen Hausaufgaben helfen. Dabei kannst du mir helfen. - sich interessieren für: Wofür interessierst du dich? Ich interessiere mich für Filme? Dafür interessiere ich mich. - sich befassen mit: Womit befasst du dich? Ich befasse mich mit Grammatik. Damit befasse ich mich. - gehören zu: Wozu gehört die Avocado? Die Avocado gehört zu den Früchten. Dazu gehört sie. - (sich) erinnern an: Woran erinnerst du dich? Ich erinnere mich an meine Kindheit? Daran erinnere ich mich gut.
October 19, 2018
