farid sadeghi
Why we say "I am doing the shopping"? Why we say "I am doing the shopping"? why not "I am doing shopping" like "I am going shopping"?
Oct 18, 2018 8:50 AM
Answers · 5
5
"Shopping" is a noun here, not a verb. It's the name of a regular domestic task, meaning that you need to go and buy some household basics : bread, milk, toilet paper, and so on. Grammatically, it's the same as "doing the laundry" : do + the + name of chore. This is different from "go shopping", which might also be a recreational or social activity, such as looking round fashion shops. Note that the 'ing' form can have many grammatical functions: I am shopping = present participle I like shopping = gerund I do the shopping = (verbal) noun
October 18, 2018
