Tâm
Am I correct? 1 If I don't know the gender, I should use "they", not "that person or this person" in the present. Ex: a I should say "If you meet someone today, they'd better be a doctor." not "If you meet someone today, that person / this person had better be a doctor.". b I should say "When you pray for someone—how does your prayer affect the way you feel about them (not that person / this person)? c I should say "To cultivate a warm bond with someone, we must get to know them (not that person / this person) well." 2 If the listener and I don't know the gender, I can use "they or that person" in the past. Ex: I can say "Someone snuck into my house last night. That person was a thief, weren't they?" or "Someone snuck into my house last night. They were a thief, weren't they?" 3 If the speaker know the gender and I don't know the gender, I still can use "they or that ..." in the past. Ex: - I met a doctor last night. - Was that doctor friendly? or "Were they friendly?" Thanks!
Oct 18, 2018 8:53 AM
Answers · 9
Hi Tâm! For question 1 a, b and c - this is correct. Generally, if you don't know the gender, use 'they'. For question 2, either is correct, but it is more natural to use 'they'. For question 3, again either is correct, but it is usually more natural to use 'they'. Usually the speaker would then let you know the gender. E.g. Person 1: "I met a doctor last night." Person 2: "Were they friendly?" Person 1: "Yes, he was very friendly." Hope that helps! Feel free to message me if you have any questions. Katy
October 18, 2018
