sueyanglala
How to understand this sentence? Too much packaging is doing serious damage to the environment. The UK, for example, is running out of it for carrying this unnecessary waste. If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy. The solution is not to produce such items in the first place. The UK, for example, is running out of it for carrying this unnecessary waste. 1. Does "run out of" mean "use up" here? If so, what does "it" here represent?
Oct 18, 2018 1:13 PM
Answers · 6
'Running out of it' means the amount available is low or soon to be finished. It refers to packaging. Hope this helps!
October 18, 2018
"to run out" 就是”用光, 用尽“的那个意思. 比如,你手机没电 可以说 My battery just ran out.
October 18, 2018
Thank you, I appreciate it. I think that's what I need.
October 24, 2018
'How can I..?' or 'How do you...?' NOT "How to...?" :)
October 18, 2018
Run out is a phrasal verb of run meaning to run out (of a supply of something) be used up. "our food is about to run out" or "Let's get some petrol before the car runs out (of petrol). Synonyms include be used up, dry up, be exhausted, be finished, give out, peter out, fail; exhaust
October 18, 2018
